A PDF version of the conference program is now available here.

Saturday, January 19, 2019

KEYNOTE
18.00 Mark Davis Tools for T Cells: Specificity and repertoire in infectious disease, autoimmunity and cancer
19.00 Welcome Reception

 

Sunday, January 20, 2019

IMMUNE CELL DEVELOPMENT
09.00 Hans-Reimer Rodewald Hematopoietic Deconvolution by Fate Mapping and Endogenous Barcoding
09.30 Kris Hogquist Effector Cytokine Production in the Thymus
10.00 Oktay Kirak New insights into Treg biology through deconstructive SCNT
10.15 Elisa Monzon-Casanva PTBP1 ensures proper B cell development by guaranteeing precise processing of the transcriptome in Pro-B cells
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Ellen Robey T Cell Fate in the Thymus
11.30 Burkhard Becher The Pathogenic Signature of T Helper Cells in Tissue-Inflammation
12.00 Bruno Silva-Santos Interleukin-17 determines brain-derived neurotrophic factor levels and short-term learning
12.15 Andrew Koh  Aire and Brg1 Define a Fulcrum for Ectopic Gene Expression that Provides Precise Control of Immune Tolerance
12.30 Lunch Break
INNATE IMMUNITY
14.00 Shannon Turley Stromal Activation in Cancer Immunology and Immunotherapy
14.30 Andreas Schlitzer Understanding Organ Specific Innate Immune Training and its Role for Inflammation
15.00 Axel Roers Cell-intrinsic stimulation of the cGAS STING axis as a trigger of systemic autoimmunity
15.15 Anna-Lena Geiselhoeringer  RelB deficiency in DCs protects from autoimmune inflammation due to spontaneous accumulation of tissue Tregs
15.30 Coffee Break
16.00 Julie Magarian Blander Non-canonical Pathway of Cross-presentation
16.30 Dan Littman Role of Serum Amyloid A in Th17 Cell-Mediated Inflammatory Disease
17.00 Veit Hornung Inflammasome Signaling in the Human System

 

Monday, January 21, 2019

ILCs and INNATE-LIKE T CELLS
09.00 Andreas Diefenbach Innate Lymphoid Cells and Genotoxic Stress
09.30 Chiara Romagnani Activation of Innate Lymphoid Cells
10.00 Christoph Wilhelm Lipid droplet formation fuels pathogenic ILC2 responses in airway inflammation
10.15 Ales Drobek TCR self-reactivity predispose CD8 T cells for virtual memory formation and modulate strenght of effector response
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Immo Prinz Innate and Adaptive Functions of γδ T Cells
11.30 Thomas Herrmann Sensing of phosphorylated isoprenoid metabolites (Phosphoantigens; PAg) by human γδ T cells: Lessons from the alpaca
11.45 Christian Krebs Staphylococcus aureus-induced tissue resident memory T helper 17 cells (TRM17 cells) drive renal autoimmune disease
12.00 Lunch Break
T CELL FUNCTION IN HOMEOSTASIS AND DISEASE I
17.00 Alexander Rudensky Cues Promoting Regulatory T Cell Differentiation
17.30 Derk Amsen Treg identity issues solved by quantitative shotgun proteo-/transcriptomics
17.45 Taras Kreslavsky Control of self-renewal and identity of tissue-resident leukocytes by the transcription factors Bhlhe40 and Bhlhe41
18.00 Poster Session – Fingerfood will be served

 

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

OF B CELLS AND THEIR CROSSTALK TO T CELLS
09.00 Michael McHeyzer-Williams Regulating B cell Immunity to Non-Self
09.30 Gabriel Victora  Clonal and Cellular Dynamics in Germinal Centers
10.00 Natalie Pikor B cell zone reticular cell reprogramming governs the germinal center response
10.15 Muhammed Haroon Shaikh Non-hematopoietic Antigen Presenting cells of the Lymphoid organs in acute Graft-versus-host disease
10.30 Coffee Break
T CELL FUNCTION IN HOMEOSTASIS AND DISEASE II
11.00 Gillian Griffiths Fine Tuning the CTL Response: From Genes to Membranes
11.30 Gabriele De Simone Effector differentiation potential determined at the level of human CD8+ naïve T cell subsets
11.45 Carmen Gerlach CD8+ memory T cell subsets defined by CX3CR1
12.00 Lunch Break
Keynote
17.00 Fiona Powrie Host Microbe Interactions in the Intestine in Health and Disease
17.45 Emanuelle Godefroy A novel gut-derived microbiota-specific circulating CD4+/CD8a+ human Treg subset: potential roles in homeostasis and diseases
18.00 Poster Session – Fingerfood will be served

 

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

IMAGING APPROACHES TO STUDY IMMUNE CELL FUNCTION
09.00 Reinhold Förster Lymph node homing of lymph-derived immune cells
09.30 Wolfgang Kastenmüller Concepts of T Cell Activation from a Spatiotemporal Perspective
10.00 Johannes Huppa How (CAR-)T-cells Recognize Antigens – a Molecular Imaging Approach
10.15 Ziv Shulman Cellular dynamics of intestinal antibody immune responses
10.30 Coffee Break
T CELL FUNCTION IN HOMEOSTASIS AND DISEASE III
11.00 Matteo Iannacone In Vivo Imaging of CD8+ T Cell Responses within the Liver
11.30 Adrian Liston Brain T Cells are essential for Neurological Plasticity
12.00 Iris Gratz A novel humanized mouse model to study human antigen-specific cutaneous T cell responses in vivo
12.15 Wilfried Ellmeier HDACs and the Control of CD4+ T Cell-Mediated Immunity
12.45 Lunch Break
14.00 Klaus Rajewsky Therapeutic Gene Editing in Inherited Lymphoproliferative Disease
14.30 Stephen Jameson The Danger Signal Extracellular ATP Promotes CD8+ T Cell Memory
15.00 Victoria Klepsch Beyond CTLA4 and PD1. Nuclear Receptor NR2F6 as an Alternative Cancer Immune Checkpoint in T Cells
15.15 Florian Mair Multi-omic single cell RNA sequencing and high-dimensional cytometry of human tissue-resident antigen-presenting cells reveal tissue-specific specialization
15.30 Coffee Break
16.00 Lotta von Boehmer Distinct T cell responses in early versus late viral rebounders after bNAb infusion in HIV-1 positive patients
16.15 Wilfried Posch Triggering complement receptors on DCs induces cellular immune responses during HIV-1 infection
16.30 Tobias Wolf Quantitative analysis of protein synthesis in naïve T cells reveals posttranscriptional mechanisms for rapid activation
16.45 Hsu, Tzu-Sheng Deltex1 Regulates Foxp3 and Regulatory T cell Stability by Antagonizing HIF-1α
17.00 Axel Kallies Molecular Regulation of Tissue Regulatory T Cell Differentiation
19.00 Farewell Dinner